Castor oil has multiple benefits for skin and hair. Discover with us the different properties and uses of castor oil, natural and miraculous!
You have probably heard of castor oil for its laxative properties. Well, it is true, but it has other cosmetic characteristics and to treat different conditions and diseases that you should know about.
And of course, we will also reveal some curiosities. For example, did you know that this oil comes from the seeds of a plant native to Africa and India called Ricinus communis? And that its seeds are toxic and have been used since ancient Egypt? Next, we will tell you everything.
- 9 Simple Uses of Tea Tree Oil to Cure Acne
- Oregano Oil: Properties, Indications, Tips To Use, Health Benefits
- Health Benefits Of Castor Oil, Coconut Oil, Almond Oil, and Olive Oil
Properties and benefits of castor oil
To obtain castor oil, the seeds of this plant are taken, washed and cooked, and dried before proceeding to extract the oil. Cooking causes the seed proteins to clot and an efficient extraction can be carried out. This extraction is carried out utilizing a screw pressing distributed in several sessions.
Then, the product resulting from the pressing is subjected to the action of certain solvents, such as hexane or heptane, to complete the extraction and elimination of impurities. Thanks to this manufacturing procedure, the resulting castor oil is mostly made up of essential fatty acids, 90% of which is made up of ricinoleic acid.
This acid is also known as Omega 9 and is a triglyceride with multiple health benefits. We can also find it in soybean oil or cottonseed but in much less proportion. Specifically, 0.27% and 0.03% respectively. This component is what gives castor oil its moisturizing, emollient, restorative, and cell growth-inducing properties.
For all these reasons it is so widely used in cosmetic products, as it helps keep our skin healthy, radiant, and smooth. Besides, it provides hydrated hair and favors the growth of nails, eyelashes, and eyebrows.
Castor oil cosmetics
It is no wonder that many cosmetic products contain castor oil after knowing all these properties. However, you can also buy pure castor oil and use it without mixing with other ingredients for the same results. These are some of the uses that you can give castor oil.
Cleaning the skin
Castor oil is included in many types of soaps since it allows you to remove dirt and traces of creams, perfumes, or makeup quite effectively. Besides, it deeply cleanses the pores and keeps the skin hydrated and toned. Therefore, with this product, you will obtain a deep cleaning of the skin without irritation or dryness, which are usually the most frequent complications of abrasive soaps. Thus, it is ideal to use as a makeup remover.
You just have to apply a little to the skin of the face making circles, also avoiding the appearance of blackheads or acne. But don’t use it more than three times a week or the oil could clog your pores, causing the opposite effect.
Moisturizing and anti-wrinkle
Apart from containing essential fatty acids, castor oil is rich in vitamin E, which favors deep hydration of the skin. Both elements also produce an increase in the production of elastin and collagen, the macromolecules necessary for the elasticity and tone of the skin.
When using castor oil, it will increase the collagen and elastin in our skin, so that it will retract and contract, reducing certain signs of aging such as sagging and wrinkles.
Relief of irritations
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, castor oil is ideal for treating skin conditions such as irritations or dermatitis. Insect bites also improve with the use of this oil, as well as sunburn. It is much cheaper than many of the creams you can find on the market, and it has the advantage that you can use it in multiple applications.
Stretch mark prevention
Stretch marks are formed by the breakdown of the collagen fibers of the skin due to drastic weight gain. Among the properties of castor oil is the increase in collagen and elastin, making it capable of restoring broken fibers and stimulating cell regeneration, thus preventing the appearance of stretch marks.
If stretch marks are already formed, continued use of this product may reduce them.
If you apply castor oil on the scalp you will improve the blood circulation of the area, stimulating the development of new hair follicles and the growth of more hair. On the other hand, Omega 9 acts as an emollient and moisturizer, being able to penetrate deep into the hair fiber and seal it. In this way, the hair will be stronger, healthier and you will end up with split ends. You can use castor oil to soften the skin of ingrown hairs.
Growth of eyelashes
If you stimulate the hair follicles of the eyelashes with castor oil, you will contribute to their repopulation and they will increase their size considerably. Massage them every night with a small amount being careful not to get into the eyes, in three weeks you will notice the difference.
In addition to all of these uses, castor oil has laxative effects. It is also ideal for treating foot hardness and calluses.
And you, what are you waiting for to enjoy all these benefits? You just have to buy a bottle and use it for everything we have told you.
You May Like Also
- What Is Garlic Oil? How Can You Use It To Get Maximum Health Benefits?
- 9 Simple Uses of Tea Tree Oil to Cure Acne
- Celery oil – a magic remedy for age spots, depression and edema